Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS

  • -10%
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
Men's Extreme Cold Zipped Sweatshirt 4ENVI Hampton - CXS
CA1290189
In stock: Ships within 48 hours
€44.91 TTC €49.90 -10%
Shipping 24/48 H
Select colors
  • Bleu marine
  • Gris
  • Kaki
SELECT YOUR SIZE
  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL
  • 2XL
  • 3XL
  • 4XL

Tarif dégressif dès 2 pièces 44,91 € · dès 10 40,91 €
 

Satisfied or refunded

 

Secure payment

SUMMARY

The piece you put on going out and forget to take off coming back in. Warm enough to wear on its own in dry weather, thin enough to stay on your back in a workshop or an under-heated office.

Its fleece knit stays supple and adds no thickness at the armholes: it goes under a parka without sizing up. Zipped chest and side pockets, soft elastic at the cuffs and hem. Sizes S to 5XL.

Protection down to −10 °C / 14 °F, woven from 80 recycled plastic bottles.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Men's Zip-Up Fleece Jacket 4ENVI Hampton 1290-189 — CXS

Protection Cold
Flexibility Elastane panels
Insulation 330 g/m² knit
Thermal rating Down to −10 °C / 14 °F*
Versatility Keep it on indoors and out

The piece you put on going out and forget to take off coming back in

A site padded jacket keeps you warm outdoors but becomes unbearable the moment you step through a door. A plain jumper does the opposite. The Hampton takes the space left empty between the two: a zip-up fleece jacket at 330 g/m², warm enough to wear on its own in dry weather and supple enough to stay on your back in a workshop or an under-heated office. Its secondary fabric carries 10 % elastane: the garment follows the movement instead of fighting it, which changes the whole day when you are handling loads. Zipped chest and side pockets, soft elastic at the cuffs and hem. The reflective details stay discreet and do not tip the garment into high-visibility territory.

Grand-Froid expert's view

This is the one you put on going out and keep on indoors, which a thick padded jacket never allows. It replaces the jumper under a parka without bulking the shoulders. Through an inland winter it does the job on its own until the wind gets up. Take your usual size: the elastane makes up for what a dense knit rarely forgives.

Men's CXS 4ENVI Hampton zip-up fleece jacket, zipped chest pocket
What is it designed for?

A zip-up fleece jacket occupies a precise place: warmer than a jumper, freer to move in than a padded jacket, and bearable indoors. It is the piece for days that swing between inside and out.

  • In and out all day: warehouse, workshop, under-heated office, when you do not want to change every time you cross the door
  • Second layer under a parka: it replaces the jumper without adding bulk at the armholes
  • Inland winter in dry weather: worn on its own, it covers most ordinary winter days
  • Unregulated outdoor work: this jacket is not personal protective equipment and does not replace certified workwear where regulations require it
  • Travel: it packs into cabin luggage and can be worn on a plane without overheating

Thermal protection

A fleece knit insulates through the fibres it raises at its surface: they capture a layer of air that the body warms and the knit holds. It is not the fibre that insulates, it is the air it immobilises, and the denser the knit, the thicker that pocket of air. The soft elastic at cuffs and hem closes the openings without marking the skin, which counts on a garment worn for hours at a stretch. A fleece knit lets wind through by construction, and that is exactly what makes it breathable: as soon as the weather turns, it needs an outer layer over the top.

Technical specifications
  • Fleece knit, open structure that holds air
  • Full-length zip fastening
  • 1 zipped chest pocket
  • 2 zipped side pockets
  • Soft elastic at the cuffs and hem
  • Discreet reflective details
  • Fabric made from recycled plastic bottles
Composition
  • Main fabric: 100 % recycled polyester, 330 g/m² (9.7 oz/yd²)
  • Secondary fabric: 90 % recycled polyester, 10 % elastane
Commitments
  • Recycled material: 80 recovered plastic bottles go into making each piece
Size guide

Straight cut, take your usual size. The figures below are garment measurements taken flat, not body measurements.

MeasurementSMLXL2XL3XL4XL5XL
Back length · cm7575767678808082
Back length · in29.529.529.929.930.731.531.532.3
Chest width · cm5256606468727680
Chest width · in20.522.023.625.226.828.329.931.5
Sleeve length · cm66.56767.56868.56969.570
Sleeve length · in26.226.426.626.827.027.227.427.6

Measurements taken flat. Manufacturing tolerance ± 5 %. Inch values converted from the manufacturer's centimetre figures.

Care & Durability
  • Close every zip before washing
  • Never use fabric softener: it coats the fibre, flattens the knit and removes the pocket of air that does the insulating
  • Dry at low temperature or in open air, as fleece knit naturally holds little water
  • Avoid high-temperature tumble drying, which mats the fleece surface
Return or exchange — 30 days
You have 30 days from delivery to request a return or exchange for this item.

Why choose this Hampton fleece jacket?

Because at 330 g/m² it warms like a full-winter fleece, while its elastane panels let it follow the movement. It is the piece you do not take off ten times a day, and that does not fight you when you work.

Placing it in the layering system:

  • The cotton trap: never wear a cotton tee underneath. It holds sweat, which chills you the moment you stop. A synthetic or merino base layer moves it out.
  • In wind or rain: a fleece is never windproof. The heat it holds is stripped away in seconds. Add an outer jacket over the top.
  • Indoors and out: a good second layer is one you forget to take off when you come in. That is exactly what this zip-up allows, where a thick padded jacket forces you to change.

* Indicative temperature. Perceived warmth varies with activity, body type, humidity, wind and the layers worn underneath.

You might also like

Satisfied or
refunded
Delivery charge free
from 1000 € *CEE Only
Secure payment
Our customer service
at your service